Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Refund Policy for HSLA events

If you are unable to attend an event for which payment has been made HSLA cannot offer a refund but you may send a substitute. If the substitute is not a member of HSLA then they can either join HSLA and attend at the member rate or attend as a non-member and pay the additional amount.

Refund Policy for HSLA Membership

We do not offer refunds.


Privacy Policy

Health & Safety Lawyers’ Association (HSLA)

Privacy Policy

23RD May 2018

Background:

HSLA understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”           means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our website;

“Cookie”              means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used are set out in section 12, below;

“our website”    means this website, https://hsla.org.uk;

“[Your Country] and EU Cookie Law”        means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and 2018.

“We/Us/Our”    means Health & Safety Lawyers’ Association (HSLA)

] [, a limited company registered in England under [Insert Company Number], whose registered address is [Insert Registered Address] and whose main trading address is] OR [of Insert Address].

 

  1. Information About Us

2.1          Our Site, https://hsla.org.uk; is owned and operated byHSLA

2.2          Our data protection officer is Hilary Riddle who can be contacted hilary@hradmin.co.uk if required.

 

  1. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see section 12 on Our use of Cookies [and Our Cookie Policy https://hsla.org.uk/cookie-policy/ other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

4.1          [Name;]

4.2          [gender;]

4.3          [business/company name]

4.4          [job title;]

4.5          [profession;]

4.6          [contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;]

4.7          [demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;]

4.8          [financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;]

4.9          [IP address (automatically collected);]

4.11        [web browser type and version (automatically collected);]

4.12        [operating system (automatically collected);]

4.13        [a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1          All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.

5.2          We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

5.2.1      Providing and managing your Account;

5.2.2      Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

5.2.3      Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

5.2.4      Supplying Our services to you;

5.2.5      Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

5.2.6      Responding to communications from you;

5.2.7      Supplying you with email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time .

5.2.8      Market research;

5.3          In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.

5.4          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

5.5          Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  1. a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  4. d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  5. e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. [List specific legitimate interests if available].

 

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1          We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our Data Retention Policies are:

6.2          Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

6.3          Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

6.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

6.4.1      We secure our website from attacks and hacks with two professional grade software security which scans and protects the website 24/7.

Our security demands medium to strong strength passwords for our members when signing up for an account.

Our website hosting company TSOHOST https://www.tsohost.com uses the latest technology to deliver the highest reliability, security and performance.

Whose security is a top priority. 3m perimeter fencing, 25+ CCTV cameras, 24×7 personnel and electronic access control systems, safeguards our data hall from unauthorised access.

6.5          Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

 

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

7.1          We may share your data with other parts of the HSLA. This includes the HSLA Committee and sub-committees.

7.2          We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include HSLA advertising and marketing. Our events. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with:

MailChimp provides email services for our newsletter etc.

7.3          In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

8.1          When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails by managing your Account.

8.2          You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the [Your Country]: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

10.1        You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10.2        You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 11 and Our Cookie Policy.

10.3        You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems.  However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at hilary@hradmin.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

  1. Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services.  By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site see below.   For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy

 

  1. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

13.1        the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;

13.2        the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

13.3        be informed of what data processing is taking place;

13.4        the right to restrict processing;

13.5        the right to data portability;

13.6        object to processing of your personal data;

13.7        rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

  1. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

14.1       In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.

14.2 The right described in section 14.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:

  1. a) The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
  2. b) The decision is authorised by law; or
  3. c) You have given you explicit consent.

 

14.3        Where We use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:

  1. a) Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
  2. b) Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
  3. c) Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
  4. d) All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

14.4 We currently may profile your personal data for the following purposes:

Inviting to assist HSLA with events and discussions for fellow members.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at hilary@hradmin.co.uk, by telephone on 01865 790777or by post at HSLA Administrator, 43 Howard Street, Oxford OX4 3AY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

We use the following software to manage HSLA Membership, HSLA Events and Website Security

Source: Events Manager

We use Google services to generate maps and provide autocompletion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy.

We collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, for the purpose of reserving your requested spaces at our event and maintaining a record of attendance.

We collect and store information you submit to us about events (and corresponding locations) you would like to publish on our site.

We may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

Source: iThemes Security

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

Who we share your data with

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Security logs are retained for 60 days.

Where we send your data

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

Source: Events Manager

We use Google services to generate maps and provide autocompletion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy.

We collect and store information you submit to us when making a booking, for the purpose of reserving your requested spaces at our event and maintaining a record of attendance.

We collect and store information you submit to us about events (and corresponding locations) you would like to publish on our site.

We may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.